Svengoolie Episode List

This was the second Svengoolie series.  The Svengoolie we see today is played by Rich Koz, a fan of the original show starring Jerry G. Bishop.  Rich became a series writer after sending in ideas and later took over as the "Son of Svengoolie."


I pulled this episode list off the IMDb, but I can't speak to its accuracy.  In fact, I have found some errors in it already.  However, I can certify that the listings from 2007 onward are accurate as I pulled this information straight from Sven's blog.

Shows from 1995

C.H.U.D. (1/7/95)
Transylvania 6-5000 (1/14/95)
The Stuff (1/21/95)
The Beast of Hollow Mountain (1/28/95)
Godzilla 1985 (2/4/95)
House (2/11/95)
Angel (2/18/95)
The Philadelphia Experiment (2/25/95)
The Creeping Unknown (3/4/95)
The Black Sleep (3/11/95)
The Neanderthal Man (3/18/95)
Red Planet Mars (3/25/95)
Devil Girl from Mars (4/1/95)
The Return of Dracula (4/8/95)
The Magnetic Monster (4/15/95)
Voodoo Island (4/22/95)
The Brain That Wouldn't Die (4/29/95)
Dr. Blood's Coffin (5/6/95)
The Man from Planet X (5/13/95)
Children of the Corn (5/20/95)
The Vampire (7/8/95)
The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (7/15/95)
The Twonky (7/22/95)
The Best of Svengoolie: Featuring... Svensurround (7/29/95)
Superbeast (8/19/95)
Wavelength (8/26/95)
U.F.O. (Unidentified Flying Objects) (9/2/95)
Night of the Lepus (9/9/95)
The Creeping Terror (9/16/95)
Revenge of the Zombies (9/23/95)
Village of the Damned (10/14/95)
Logan's Run (10/21/95)
Forbidden Planet (11/4/95)
The Long, Long Trailer (11/11/95)
The Beastmaster (11/18/95)
It Happened at the World's Fair (11/25/95)
The Brain (12/16/95)
Curse of the Faceless Man (12/23/95)

Shows from 1996
The Best of Svengoolie: Year One (1/6/96)
Silent Night, Deadly Night 5: The Toy Maker (1/13/96)
Children of the Damned (1/20/96)
Theatre of Blood (1/27/96)
Bride of Re-Animator (2/3/96)
Motel Hell (2/10/96)
The Three Stooges Greatest Hits (2/24/96)
Prom Night III: The Last Kiss (3/30/96)
Pharaoh's Curse (4/20/96)
Attack of the Giant Leeches (4/27/96)
Plan 9 from Outer Space (5/11/96)
Women of the Prehistoric Planet (5/18/96)
Enemy from Space (5/25/96)
The Brain from Planet Arous (6/29/96)
The Beach Girls and the Monster (7/6/96)
Night of the Living Dead (7/13/96)
Devil Dog: The Hound of Hell (7/20/96)
The Bat (8/3/96)
Hell Comes to Frogtown (9/21/96)
The Killer Shrews (10/5/96)
Slugs (10/12/96)
Robot Monster (10/19/96)
Night of the Ghouls (10/26/96)
House II: The Second Story (11/2/96)
Trilogy of Terror (11/9/96)
The Night Strangler (11/16/96)
Kingdom of the Spiders (11/23/96)
Killers from Space (11/30/96)
Santa Claus Conquers the Martians (12/21/96)
 
Shows from 1997
Curse of the Black Widow (1/18/97)
Godzilla vs. Megalon (3/22/97)
The Crawling Hand (3/29/97)
The Hound of the Baskervilles (4/5/97)
The Boys from Brooklyn (4/12/97)
Out of the Wood Work: Svengoolie Salutes Ed Wood (4/26/97)
The Horror Show (5/3/97)
Scream, Pretty Peggy (5/10/97)
The World of Abbott and Costello (5/17/97)
Zontar the Thing from Venus (5/31/97)
What's Up, Hideous Sun Demon (6/7/97)
Dead-End Drive In (7/19/97)
Horror Express (7/26/97)
Bride of the Monster (9/13/97)
The Loves of Dracula (9/20/97)
Ruby (9/27/97)
Eegah (10/11/97)
Halloween (10/25/97)
Piranha (11/8/97)
Amazing Stories: The Movie (11/15/97)
Amazing Stories: The Movie II (11/22/97)

Shows from 1998
American Gothic (1/17/98)
Monster from Green Hell (3/14/98)
The Giant Gila Monster (3/21/98)
A Demon in My View (4/4/98)
The Cannonball Run (4/18/98)
Stranger in Our House (5/2/98)
I Saw What You Did (5/9/98)
The Black Castle (6/6/98)
Black Magic Woman (6/13/98)
Ritual of Evil (7/11/98)
Cosmic Monsters (7/25/98)
House of Horrors (9/19/98)
Servants of Twilight (10/3/98)
Monster in the Closet (10/10/98)
House on Haunted Hill (10/17/98)
Mutant (10/24/98)
Blacula (10/31/98)
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (11/7/98)
The House on Sorority Row (11/14/98)
The Toxic Avenger (11/21/98)
The Incubus (12/5/98)
 
Shows from 1999
Annihilator (2/6/99)
The Toxic Avenger, Part II (2/27/99)
Class of Nuke 'Em High (3/6/99)
Chillers (4/17/99)
Alien Intruder (5/1/99)
The Girl Most Likely to... (5/8/99)
The Night Stalker (5/15/99)
McCloud Meets Dracula (5/28/99)
Meatballs (6/12/99)
The Ghost Breakers (7/10/99)
Blood & Donuts (7/24/99)
Mandrake (9/18/99)
The Barbarians (9/25/99)
Sgt. Kabukiman N.Y.P.D. (10/2/99)
The Surgeon (10/9/99)
Cyber Tracker (10/16/99)
Ghoulies (10/23/99)
Ice Cream Man (11/13/99)
Flash Gordon (11/20/99)
Return to Mayberry (11/27/99)

Shows from 2000
Doomsday Rock (3/11/00)
The Fear (3/18/00)
Chopper Chicks in Zombietown (3/25/00)
The Fall of the House of Usher (4/1/00)
The Wasp Woman (4/15/00)
Masque of the Red Death (4/22/00)
Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings (4/29/00)
Death Ship (6/10/00)
Breeders (6/24/00)
The Hideous Sun Demon (9/16/00)
Within the Rock (9/23/00)
Voodoo (10/7/00)
A Nightmare on Elm Street (11/4/00)
A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge (11/11/00)
Rescue from Gilligan's Island (11/25/00)

Shows from 2001
Cyber Tracker 2 (3/10/01)
Transmutations (3/24/01)
The Whispering (3/31/01)
Captain America (4/14/01)
Aberration (4/21/01)
Little Witches (5/19/01)
Hologram Man (6/16/01)
Mortuary (7/7/01)
Future Hunters (7/14/01)
The Unholy (7/21/01)
Offerings (9/22/01)
Dark Breed (9/29/01)
Humanoids from the Deep (11/10/01)
Ghoulies II (11/17/01)
Werewolf (11/24/01)

Shows from 2002
Uninvited (3/9/02)
Falling Fire (3/16/02)
Svengoolie's TV Graveyard: Planet of the Monkees (7/20/02)
Zone Troopers (7/27/02)
Grim (9/21/02)
Svengoolie's TV Graveyard: Scary Sitcoms (10/19/02)
The Phantom from 10,000 Leagues (10/26/02)
C.H.U.D. II: Bud the Chud (11/2/02)
From Beyond (11/16/02)

Shows from 2003
Castle Freak (2/14/03)
Space Mutiny (3/29/03)
Police Story (4/26/03)
Police Story II (5/3/03)
The Silencers (5/10/03)
Svengoolie's TV Graveyard: Addams Smashing (7/12/03)
Zapped! (7/19/03)
Embrace of the Vampire (9/20/03)
Witchouse 2: Blood Coven (10/4/03)
Hideous! (10/25/03)
City Slickers (11/13/03)
The Creeps (11/22/03)

Shows from 2004
Oblivion (2/21/04)
Sideshow (2/28/04)
Vampire Journals (3/13/04)
Not of This Earth (3/20/04)
Shrunken Heads (3/27/04)
Prison of the Dead (4/17/04)
Head of the Family (5/1/04)
Killjoy (5/22/04)
Ragdoll (6/5/04)
The Screaming Skull (25th Anniversary Show) (6/19/04)
The Crawling Eye (7/10/04)
Horrorvision (7/31/04)
Asylum (10/2/04)
The Little Shop of Horrors (Colorized Version) (10/16/04)
Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (10/30/04)
I'm Gonna Git You Sucka (11/6/04)

Shows from 2005
Beginning of the End (1/1/05)
Ghostbusters II (2/12/05)
Svengoolie's TV Graveyard: Zoned Out (2/19/05)
The Magic Sword (2/26/05)
Svengoolie's TV Graveyard: Back in the Zone! (5/7/05)
Look Who's Talking (5/14/05)
Svengoolie's TV Graveyard: Dynamic Do-Over (5/28/05)
The Phantom Planet (7/30/05)
The Day It Came to Earth (9/17/05)
Jack Frost (10/15/05)
Jack Frost 2: Revenge of the Mutant Killer Snowman (10/22/05)
Gallery of Horrors (10/29/05)
Lost Continent (11/12/05)
The Werewolf of Washington (11/19/05)
Fling in the New Year! 2006) (12/31/05)

Shows from 2006
The Navy vs. the Night Monsters (3/18/06)
Midnight Movie Massacre (4/1/06)
Lady Frankenstein (5/13/06)
Monster from a Prehistoric Planet (7/8/06)
Svengoolie's TV Graveyard: Lost in Space Pilot, Found! (7/29/06)
Gallery of Horror (8/27/06)
Offerings (9/10/06)
Planet of the Monkees (9/10/06)
Bride of the Monster (9/17/06)
Werewolf of Washington (9/24/06)
Lady Frankenstein (9/30/06)
Abbot & Costello Meet Jekyll and Hyde (10/8/06)

Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (10/7/06)
Abbott and Costello Meet the Killer, Boris Karloff (10/14/06)
Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy (10/21/06)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (10/28/06)
Tales from the Crypt (11/4/06)
Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (11/11/06)
The Brides of Dracula (11/18/06)
Dracula's Daughter (11/25/06)
The Evil of Frankenstein (12/2/06)
The Raven (12/9/06)
The Black Cat (12/16/06)

Shows from 2007
The Funhouse (1/20/07)
I Saw What You Did! (1/27/07)
The People Under the Stairs (2/3/07)
The Car (2/10/07)
Tales from the Crypt (first three episodes of the HBO series) (2/17/07)
Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (2/24/07)
Evil of Frankenstein (3/3/07)
Brides of Dracula (3/10/07)
Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (3/17/07)
Abbott and Costello Meet the Killer, Boris Karloff (3/24/07)
Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy (3/31/07)
Abbott and Costello Meet the Invisible Man (4/7/07)
The Black Cat (1934) (4/14/07)
The Raven (1935) (4/21/07)
The People Under the Stairs (4/28/07)
Dracula (1931; part of Dracula MAY-hem) (5/5/07)
Dracula's Daughter (part of Dracula MAY-hem) (5/12/07)
Son of Dracula (part of Dracula MAY-hem) (5/19/07)
House of Dracula (part of Dracula MAY-hem) (5/26/07)
??? (6/2/07)
??? (6/9/07)
The People Under the Stairs (6/16/07)
The Car (6/23/07)
The Wolf Man (6/30/07)
The Mummy (7/7/07)
The Mummy's Hand (7/14/07)
??? (I am guessing The Mummy's Tomb; Sven said in the blog The Mummy's Ghost wasn't available) (7/21/07)
The Mummy’s Curse (7/28/07)
The Invisible Man (8/4/07)
The Invisible Man Returns (8/11/07)
Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (8/18/07)
I Saw What You Did! (8/25/07)
The Deadly Mantis (9/1/07)
Tarantula (9/8/07)
The Creature from the Black Lagoon (9/15/07)
Revenge of the Creature (9/22/07)
The Creature Walks Among Us (9/29/07)
The Wolf Man (10/6/07)
Son of Dracula (10/13/07)
House of Dracula (10//07)
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (10/27/07)
Frankenstein (11/3/07)
Bride of Frankenstein (11/10/07)
Son of Frankenstein (11/17/07)
Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (11/24/07)
Ghost of Frankenstei (12/1/07)
House of Frankenstein (12/8/07)
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (12/15/07)
Santa Claus Conquers the Martians (didn't air due to a screw-up at the station; not sure what did) (12/22/07)
Santa Claus Conquers the Martians (played because didn't air last week) (12/29/07)

Shows from 2008
Son of Frankenstein (1/5/08)
Son of Dracula (1/12/08)
The Wolf Man (1/19/08)
??? (1/26/08)
Revenge of the Creature (2/2/08)
The Creature Walks Among Us (2/9/08)
Mummy (2/16/08)
The Mummy's Hand (2/23/08)
The Mummy's Tomb (3/1/08)
The Mummy's Curse (3/8/08)
The Invisible Man (3/15/08)
The Invisible Man Returns (3/22/08)
Tarantula (3/29/08)
Son of Dracula (4/5/08)
The Wolf Man (4/12/08)
House of Frankenstein (4/19/08)
Bride of Frankenstein (4/26/08)
Frankenstein (5/3/08)
Son of Frankenstein (5/10/08)
Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (5/17/08)
Ghost of Frankenstein (5/24/08)
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (5/31/08)
Tarantula (6/7/08)
Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy (6/14/08)
Abbott and Costello Meet the Invisible Man (6/21/08)
The Deadly Mantis (6/28/08)
The Car (7/5/08)
The Deadly Mantis (in Svensurround) (7/12/08)
Them (7/19/08)
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (7/26/08)
The Navy vs. the Night Monsters (1966) (8/2/08)
Phantom Planet (8/9/08)
Alternate Reality Lost in Space (i.e., "Lost in Space" pilot) (8/16/08)
Svengoolie’s TV Graveyard: Dynamic Do-Overs (Batman-ish versions of movies) (8/23/08)
Monster from a Prehistoric Planet (8/30/08)
The Raven (1935) (9/6/08)
The People Under the Stairs (9/13/08)
20 Million Miles to Earth (9//08)
The Tingler (9/27/08)
Mothra (10/4/08)
Earth vs. the Flying Saucers (10/11/08)
The Gorgon (10/18/08)
John Carpenter's Vampires (10/25/08)
The Howling (11/1/08)
Mr. Sardonicus (11/8/08)
Swamp Thing (11/15/08)
Berserk (11/22/08)
Abbott and Costello Meet the Killer, Boris Karloff (11/29/08)
Brides of Dracula (12/6/08)
I Saw What You Did (12/13/08)
Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (12//08)
The Car (12/27/08)

Shows from 2009
Zone Troopers (1/3/09)
Creatures the World Forgot (1/10/09)
Ghoulies (1/17/09)
Child's Play (1/24/09)
Tarantula (1/31/09)
Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy (2/7/09)
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (2/14/09)
The Black Cat (1934) (2/21/09)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) (2/28/09)
The Abominable Dr. Phibes (3/7/09)
Dr. Phibes Rises Again (3/14/09)
The Blob (1958) (3/21/09)
Child's Play (3/28/09)
The Deadly Mantis (4/4/09)
Earth vs. the Flying Saucers (4/11/09)
The Gorgon (4/18/09)
Abbott and Costello Meet the Invisible Man (4/25/09)
Prom Night II (5/2/09)
Count Yorga- Vampire (5/9/09)
Scream Blacula Scream (5/16/09)
Island of Dr. Moreau (5/23/09)
Abbott and Costello Meet the Killer, Boris Karloff (5/30/09)
20 Million Miles to Earth (6/6/09)
Mr. Sardonicus (6/13/09)
Attack of the Puppet People (6//09)
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (6/27/09)
Mothra (7/4/09)
Berserk (7/11/09)
Swamp Thing (7/18/09)
The Tingler (7/25/09)
The Raven (1935) (8/1/09)
Brides of Dracula (8/8/09)
The Deadly Mantis (in Svensurround) (8/15/09)
People Under the Stairs (8/22/09)
Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (8/29/09
Attack of the Puppet People (9/5/09)
The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (1959) (9/12/09)
Village of the Giants (1965) (9/19/09)
Motel Hell (9/26/09)
Count Yorga- Vampire (10/3/09)
Food of the Gods (10/10/09)
Swamp Thing (10/17/09)
The Thing with Two Heads (10/24/09)
Bram Stoker’s Dracula! (10/31/09)
Godzilla (1998) (11/7/09)
13 Ghosts (11/14/09)
Strait-Jacket (11/21/09)
Godzilla (1998) (11/28/09)
Revenge of the Zombies (12/5/09)
Death Race 2000 (12/12/09)
Monster from a Prehistoric Planet (in Svensurround) (12/19/09)
The Gorgon (12/26/09)

Shows from 2010
??? (1/2/10)
Creatures the World Forgot (1/9/10)
Ghoulies II (1/16/10)
Blacula (1/23/10)
Howling II: Your Sister is a Werewolf (1/30/10)
Zapped (1982) (2/6/10)
Berserk (2/13/10)
Species II (2//10)
Revenge of Frankenstein (2/27/10)
7th Voyage of Sinbad (3/6/10)
Mr. Sardonicus (3/13/10)
Dr. Phibes Rises Again (3//10)
Offerings (1989) (3/27/10)
House on Haunted Hill (4/3/10)
13 Ghosts (4/10/10)
Alternate Reality Lost in Space (i.e., "Lost in Space" pilot) (4/17/10)
Species II (4/24/10)
The Birds (5/1/10)
Golden Voyage of Sinbad (5/8/10)
The Birds (5/15/10)
Mysterious Island (5/22/10)
Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (5/29/10)
The Blob (1958) (6/5/10)
From Beyond (6/12/10)
It Came From Beneath the Sea (6/19/10)
Swamp Thing (6/26/10)
The Tingler (7/3/10)
Torture Garden (7/10/10)
The Abominable Dr. Phibes (7/17/10)
Zone Troopers (7/24/10)
Strait-Jacket (7/31/10)
Earth vs. the Flying Saucers (8/7/10)
Food of the Gods (8/14/10)
Scream Blacula Scream (8/21/10)
Mothra (8/28/10)
20 Million Miles to Earth (9/4/10)
Village of the Giants (9/11/10)
Pumpkinhead (9/18/10)
Night of the Living Dead (9/25/10)
Son of Godzilla (1967) (10/2/10)
Jason and the Argonauts (10/9/10)
Brides of Dracula (10/16/10)
Son of Dracula (10/23/10)
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (10/30/10)
House of Frankenstein (11/6/10)
House of Dracula (11/13/10)
Dracula’s Daughter (11//10)
Strait-Jacket (11/27/10)
Dr.Phibes Rises Again (12/4/10)
Berserk (12/11/10)
It Came From Beneath the Sea (12/18/10)
Magic Sword (12/25/10)

Shows from 2011
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1/1/11)
Dinosaurus (1/8/11)
Revenge of Frankenstein (1/15/11)
Creeping Flesh (1973) (1/22/11)
7th Voyage of Sinbad (1/29/11)
Creature from the Black Lagoon (2/5/11)
First Men in the Moon (2/12/11)
Pumpkinhead (2/19/11)
The Raven (1963) (2/26/11)
Mysterious Island (3/5/11)
The Blob (1958) (3/12/11)
Dinosaurus (3/19/11)
13 Ghosts (3/26/11)

At this point Svengoolie began airing nationally on ME-TV.



Help!
Any help expanding this list would be appreciated.  The above list came from the IMDb, but it doesn't have the dates the moves were produced, so I would like to obtain a copy with that (as opposed to looking up all the titles individually).  I also don't have a list of current Svengoolie episodes such as those airing on ME-TV.  If you have any information, please forward it to me or point me to a link.  Thanks!


More info:
Episode list for Screaming Yellow Theater (the original Svengoolie show)
Episode list for Son of Svengoolie (when Rich Koz took over from Jerry G. Bishop)
Episode list for Svengoolie on ME-TV
About Svengoolie: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Svengoolie

   

Copyright 2012, 2013 the Ale[x]orcist.
Home